Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) has a long history of traditional use, and has been used since Egyptian times as a folk remedy for a wide variety of ailments. This certified organic, versatile oil, will amaze you with its long list of at-home external uses. It’s also considered by many to be one of the finest natural skin emollients available. Certified organic, sustainable and cold-press extracted for preservation of its natural qualities.
Wonder Foods organic, cold-pressed, hexane-free Castor oil:
- It oils joints, softens growths and soothes inflamed skin. Nature’s Shield cold pressed castor seeds yield superior quality oil.
- It can be applied on skin, hair, nails and joints. A very light coat on your eyebrows and hair acts as a glossy serum and promotes hair growth.
- Massage - Castor Oil is also one of the few carrier oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. In cosmetics applications, Castor Oil can be used in creams & lotions, body butters, soaps and massage products. Try a skin patch test prior to applying.
For topical applications, apply a few drops of Castor Oil to the desired area and massage as needed. For soft hair, simply add a few drops to your favourite shampoo prior to washing.
Ingredients: 100% organic cold pressed castor seed oil.
This product is free of Hexane.
Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight.